Solway Sharks V’s Telford Tigers

vs

Recap

telford-001The BCD Solway Sharks two points clear at the top of the NIHL (North) D1 Moralee Conference league table with a six-two victory over the Telford Tigers NIHL in a bad tempered fixture at the Shark Tank on Saturday evening.

A freak bobble saw Daniel Mackriel’s (02:19) shot deflect of both Calum Hepburns’ skate and stick before trickling over the line to give the visitors the lead after just two minutes. The Sharks, however, levelled the score when Struan Tonnar (11:16) netted a powerplay goal and despite almost constant Solway pressure the score remained tied at one at the first interval.

Telford fought a dogged defensive battle that remained unbeaten until Connor Henderson (31:04) broke the deadlock with a tap-in at the back post. With Solway pressing on a powerplay James Smith (37:03) broke clear and scored a fine short-handed counter before Duncan Spears (39:17) restored the home sides lead just before the second intermission.

In the final session goals from Ben Edmonds (46:00 PP), Struan Tonnar (48:36) and Juraj Senko (53:22) saw the Sharks pull clear of the visitors although the main talking point was a melee at (46:36) that kept the officials bust as they awarded no less than seventy-seven penalty minutes to Telford and eight to the Sharks.

Details

Date Time Competition Season
12th November 2016 7:00 pm NIHL (North) D1, Moralee Conference 2016/17

Venue

Dumfries Ice Bowl

Results

Team1st2nd3rdPPGPPOT
Solway Sharks123276
Telford Tigers110022

Solway Sharks

# Player Position G A SOG SA GA SV PIM
6Stuart KerrDefenceman0000000
7Daniel AbercrombieForward0000000
9Joe CoulterForward0100002
18Juraj SenkoDefenceman1100000
24Ben EdmondsForward1000000
25Connor HendersonForward1000006
30Chris RaeNetminder0003030
32Calum HepburnNetminder000152130
38Duncan SpeirsForward1200004
47Kim MiettinenDefenceman0200000
51Struan TonnarForward2000000
55James HutchinsonDefenceman0200000
75Stevie MooreForward0100000
90Ross MurrayForward0100004
 Total 610471821616

Kit Man: Scott Houston
Kit Man: John Scobie
Webmaster: David Morrison
Match Day Announcer: Craig Simpson
Vice Chairman: Graham Robson
General Manager: Rab Murray
Chairman: Les Maxwell
Assistant Coach: Scott McMeeken
Head Coach: Martin Grubb

Telford Tigers

Position G A SOG SA GA SV PIM
 26184764191
G
6
2
A
10
6
SOG
47
18
SA
18
47
GA
2
6
SV
16
41
PIM
16
91